
E-bike motor watts explained: nominal, peak and torque
How to read motor ratings on e-bike and scooter spec sheets, and how much power you actually need.
Affiliate disclosure: Pele Power Rides is reader-supported. Links to Himiway (via Awin) and NIU (via GoAffPro) are affiliate links, marked “Affiliate link”, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Links to other brands are plain links that pay us nothing. Commissions never decide which models we include or how we rank them. Full disclosure.
Motor power is one of the most quoted and least comparable specs on e-bikes. One brand lists “750W”, another “1,500W peak”, a third “500W / 1,200W”. They aren’t measuring the same thing. Here’s how to read the numbers and decide what you need.
Nominal and peak watts
Nominal (rated or continuous) watts is the power the motor can deliver steadily without overheating. It is the fairest number for comparison, and it is the one state class laws and the federal 750W definition refer to.
Peak watts is the short burst the motor and controller can deliver for a few seconds, for a hill start or a steep pitch. There’s no single standard for measuring it, so peak figures vary widely between brands.
Examples from the bikes we track: the Velotric Discover 3 lists 750W nominal and 1,100W peak; the Lectric XPress2 lists 750W and 1,310W; VIVI lists only peak, such as 1,000W for the VIVI F26FUL Long Range. When a brand publishes only peak, our tables show a dash for nominal.
How much power do you need?
- 250–350W nominal: flat to gently rolling routes and lighter riders. Common on lightweight bikes like the Aventon Soltera 2.5 (350W).
- 500W: moderate hills and average riders. The NIU BQi-C3 Pro lists 500W.
- 750W: steep hills, heavier riders, cargo and fat tires. The most common rating among the bikes we track.
More nominal power helps most on long climbs, where the motor works hard for minutes at a time. Peak power matters most for starts and short steep sections.
Torque
Torque, in newton-meters (Nm), describes twisting force and is a better guide to hill-climbing feel than watts. Not every brand publishes it, and hub and mid-drive torque figures aren’t directly comparable. If two bikes have the same wattage, higher stated torque usually means stronger hill starts.
Hub motors and mid-drives
Hub motors sit in the rear (or front) wheel. They are simple, quiet, low-maintenance and affordable, and they work independently of the gears. They are the most common type at mainstream prices.
Mid-drive motors sit at the cranks and drive the chain, so they use the bike’s gears. That makes them efficient on hills and gives a natural feel, but they cost more and wear chains and cassettes faster.
Pedal-assist sensors
Cadence sensors detect that the pedals are turning and add a set level of assist. Simple and inexpensive; can feel like an on/off push.
Torque sensors measure how hard you push and add assist in proportion. The ride feels more natural and often more efficient, which can stretch range.
Check each product page for the sensor type; it changes how a bike feels more than a few hundred watts on paper.
Scooter motors
Scooter specs follow the same logic. Single 350W motors suit flat commutes; 500W or dual motors handle hills and heavier riders. The Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026) lists 1,500W nominal across two motors; the Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) lists 3,500W peak across two. Apollo publishes only peak figures on the pages we checked.
The 750W limit
Most state e-bike class laws cap motor power at 750W, matching the federal definition of a low-speed electric bicycle. A bike with a higher nominal rating may not count as an e-bike where you live. This isn’t legal advice; check your state’s rules. See e-bike classes explained.
Reading a spec sheet: a quick checklist
- Find the nominal rating first. If only peak is listed, ask the brand for nominal.
- Check the class and assisted top speed; more watts won’t raise a Class 2 bike’s 20 mph limit.
- Look for torque in Nm if hills matter to you.
- Check the sensor type: torque sensors feel more natural, cadence sensors feel more like an on/off push.
- Match power to your weight, cargo and hills, not to the biggest number available.
Motor ratings of selected models we track
| Model | Price* | Battery | $/Wh | Motor (nom / peak) | Claimed range | Top speed | Weight | Payload | UL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velotric Discover 3 | $1,999 | 730Wh | $2.74 | 750W / 1,100W | Up to 80 mi | 28 mph (20 mph default) | 61 lb | 440 lb | UL 2849 & UL 2271 |
| Lectric XPress2 | $1,399 | 672Wh | $2.08 | 750W / 1,310W | Up to 60 mi | 28 mph | 55 lb without battery (battery 8 lb) | 330 lb | UL 2849 (bike), UL 2271 (battery) |
| Aventon Pace 5 REC Step-Through | $1,799 | 733Wh | $2.45 | 750W / 1,188W | Up to 75 mi | 28 mph | 60.48 lb | 330 lb | UL 2849 (bike), UL 2271 (battery) |
| NIU BQi-C3 Pro | $799 | ≈ 960Wh | ≈ $0.83 | 500W / 750W | 60–90 mi | 28 mph pedal-assist / 20 mph throttle | 70.5 lb | 287 lb | UL 2849 |
| Aventon Soltera 2.5 | $1,199 | 345.6Wh | $3.47 | 350W / 540W | Up to 46 mi | 20 mph | 46 lb | 300 lb | UL 2849 / UL 2271 |
| VIVI F26FUL Long Range | $649.99 | 864Wh | $0.75 | — / 1,000W | Up to 65 mi (pedal assist) | 25 mph | 62 lb | 330 lb | UL 2849 / UL 2271 (SGS-certified) |
| Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026) | $1,529.99 | ≈ 1,728Wh | ≈ $0.89 | 1,500W / 2,400W | 80 mi | 33 mph | 103.6 lb | — | UL 2272 |
| Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) | $2,199 | ≈ 1,404Wh | ≈ $1.57 | — / 3,500W | Up to 50 mi (Eco) | 44 mph | 102 lb | — | UL 2271 (battery) |
*Prices as listed on each brand’s official US site on Oct 15, 2026. Prices change often, so check the current price before you buy. “≈” means we multiplied the stated volts and amp-hours.
Frequently asked questions
Is 500W or 750W better for an e-bike?
750W climbs better and handles heavier loads; 500W is enough for moderate hills and average riders and can be lighter and more efficient.
What does peak watts mean on an e-bike?
The short burst of power the motor can deliver for a few seconds. It isn’t standardized, so compare nominal watts when you can.
Do more watts mean a faster e-bike?
Not necessarily. Class rules limit assisted speed to 20 or 28 mph. More watts mainly mean stronger acceleration and better hill climbing.
Related guides
- E-Bike Buying Guide (2026): How to Choose an Electric Bike
- E-Bike Classes Explained: Class 1, 2 and 3
- How Far Can an E-Bike Go? E-Bike Range Explained
- Best E-Bikes for Heavy Riders (2026): Highest Payloads
- Best Fat-Tire E-Bikes (2026): Spec-Based Picks
- Compare any models side by side
How we work: every number on this page comes from the manufacturer’s official product page, checked Oct 15, 2026, and each model links to its source. Range and top speed are the brands’ own claims. We haven’t ridden or bench-tested these models, and prices change often, so check the current price on the brand’s site.