Pele Power Rides
E-scooter rider in motion on a city street
Guides · High-capacity scooters

Best electric scooters for heavy riders

Scooters ranked by the maximum rider weight each brand states, with motor power and battery alongside.

Affiliate disclosure: Pele Power Rides is reader-supported. Links to Himiway (via Awin) and NIU (via GoAffPro) are affiliate links, marked “Affiliate link”, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Links to other brands are plain links that pay us nothing. Commissions never decide which models we include or how we rank them. Full disclosure.

Most electric scooters are rated for riders up to 220–265 lb. If you weigh more, or close to it, the maximum rider weight is the first spec to check. Exceeding it strains the deck, stem, folding joint, tires and brakes, and a scooter near its limit will also climb more slowly and go less far.

We ranked every scooter we track by stated max rider weight, then compared motor power and battery size. Two models go to 330 lb; most others stop at 265 lb.

All figures come from each brand’s official page, checked Oct 15, 2026. These are spec comparisons, not hands-on tests. When in doubt, ask the brand to confirm the limit in writing.

Quick picks

  • Highest capacity, biggest battery: Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026) ($1,529.99)
  • Highest capacity, most power: Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) ($2,199)
  • Best 265 lb commuter: Apollo Explore 2.0 ($749)
  • Best value at 265 lb: Hiboy MAX Pro ($729.99)

Scooters by max rider weight

ModelPrice*Battery$/WhMotor (nom / peak)Claimed rangeTop speedWeightMax riderUL
Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026)$1,529.99≈ 1,728Wh≈ $0.891,500W / 2,400W80 mi33 mph103.6 lb330 lbUL 2272
Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V)$2,199≈ 1,404Wh≈ $1.57— / 3,500WUp to 50 mi (Eco)44 mph102 lb330 lbUL 2271 (battery)
Apollo City 2.0$1,399864Wh$1.62— / 1,900WUp to 40 mi32 mph72 lb265 lbUL 2271 & UL 2272
Apollo Explore 2.0$749648Wh$1.16— / 1,650WUp to 37 mi25 mph60 lb265 lbUL 2271 + UL 2272
Hiboy MAX Pro$729.99≈ 720Wh≈ $1.01500W / 650W46.6 mi22 mph51.59 lb265 lbUL 2272
NIU KQi 300X$899608.4Wh$1.48500W / 1,000W37.3 mi20 mph (on-road)48.7 lb265 lbUL 2272
NIU KQi 200P$419365Wh$1.15350W / 700W33.6 mi20 mph43.4 lb265 lbUL 2272
Gotrax G3 Pro$549.99≈ 280.8Wh≈ $1.96500W / —Up to 18 mi20 mph39 lb264 lbUL 2272

*Prices as listed on each brand’s official US site on Oct 15, 2026. Prices change often, so check the current price before you buy. “≈” means we multiplied the stated volts and amp-hours.

Our picks in detail

Highest capacity, biggest battery
Hiboy · E-scooter

Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026)

A 330 lb rider limit with ≈ 1,728Wh, dual 750W motors, 80 mi claimed and UL 2272, at $1,529.99 on sale. It weighs 103.6 lb.

  • Motor (nominal / peak)1,500 W / 2,400 W peak
  • Battery≈ 1,728 Wh
  • Claimed range80 mi
  • Top speed33 mph
  • Weight103.6 lb
  • Max rider330 lb
  • IP ratingIPX4 (battery IPX5)
  • ULUL 2272
  • Price checked Oct 15, 2026$1,529.99 (sale)
  • Price per Wh≈ $0.89
Check current price at Hiboy
Specs from the official Hiboy page, checked Oct 15, 2026.
Highest capacity, most power
Apollo · E-scooter

Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V)

A 330 lb rider limit with 3,500W peak across two motors, ≈ 1,404Wh, 44 mph and IP66. Apollo states UL 2271 (battery).

  • Motor (nominal / peak)— / 3,500 W peak
  • Battery≈ 1,404 Wh
  • Claimed rangeUp to 50 mi (Eco)
  • Top speed44 mph
  • Weight102 lb
  • Max rider330 lb
  • IP ratingIP66
  • ULUL 2271 (battery)
  • Price checked Oct 15, 2026$2,199.00
  • Price per Wh≈ $1.57
Check current price at Apollo
Specs from the official Apollo page, checked Oct 15, 2026.
Best 265 lb commuter
Apollo · E-scooter

Apollo Explore 2.0

265 lb, 1,650W peak, 648Wh, IP66 and UL 2271 + UL 2272, at $749 on sale.

  • Motor (nominal / peak)— / 1,650 W peak
  • Battery648 Wh
  • Claimed rangeUp to 37 mi
  • Top speed25 mph
  • Weight60 lb
  • Max rider265 lb
  • IP ratingIP66
  • ULUL 2271 + UL 2272
  • Price checked Oct 15, 2026$749.00 (sale)
  • Price per Wh$1.16
Check current price at Apollo
Specs from the official Apollo page, checked Oct 15, 2026.
Best value at 265 lb
Hiboy · E-scooter

Hiboy MAX Pro

265 lb with ≈ 720Wh and a 500W motor, at $729.99 on sale.

  • Motor (nominal / peak)500 W / 650 W peak
  • Battery≈ 720 Wh
  • Claimed range46.6 mi
  • Top speed22 mph
  • Weight51.59 lb
  • Max rider265 lb
  • IP ratingIPX4
  • ULUL 2272
  • Price checked Oct 15, 2026$729.99 (sale)
  • Price per Wh≈ $1.01
Check current price at Hiboy
Specs from the official Hiboy page, checked Oct 15, 2026.

Why motor power matters more for heavier riders

Climbing a hill takes power in proportion to total weight. A 280 lb rider on a 60 lb scooter asks the motor to lift about 340 lb, versus 220 lb for a 160 lb rider on the same scooter. Single 350W motors that feel peppy for lighter riders can slow to a crawl on hills under heavier ones. Look for 500W nominal or more, or dual motors, and check peak power for hill starts.

Other things to check

Deck size. A longer, wider deck lets you shift your stance for balance and comfort.

Tires and suspension. Larger pneumatic tires and real suspension help a lot under a heavier load, both for comfort and grip.

Brakes. More mass means longer stopping distances. Disc or hydraulic brakes are worth paying for.

Range. Expect noticeably less than the claim, which assumes a light rider. A bigger battery gives you margin.

Stem and fold. The folding joint takes a lot of stress. Check it for play regularly and tighten per the manual.

Consider an e-bike

If you weigh over 300 lb, an e-bike may serve you better than a scooter: several bikes we track state 400–505 lb payloads. See our e-bikes for heavy riders guide.

Frequently asked questions

What electric scooter has the highest weight limit?

Among the scooters we track, the Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026) and Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V), both rated for 330 lb.

Can a 250 lb person ride an electric scooter?

Yes, on a scooter rated above 250 lb. Several we track list 265 lb; for more headroom, the 330 lb models.

Do heavier riders get less range on a scooter?

Yes. Range claims assume a light rider; more weight uses more energy per mile, especially on hills.

Related guides

How we work: every number on this page comes from the manufacturer’s official product page, checked Oct 15, 2026, and each model links to its source. Range and top speed are the brands’ own claims. We haven’t ridden or bench-tested these models, and prices change often, so check the current price on the brand’s site.