
How to choose an electric scooter: the buying guide
What to weigh before buying an electric scooter, with real numbers from the 11 scooters we track.
Affiliate disclosure: Pele Power Rides is reader-supported. Links to Himiway (via Awin) and NIU (via GoAffPro) are affiliate links, marked “Affiliate link”, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Links to other brands are plain links that pay us nothing. Commissions never decide which models we include or how we rank them. Full disclosure.
Electric scooters range from 26 lb commuters you can carry with one hand to 100 lb dual-motor machines that hit motorcycle speeds. Picking the right one starts with an honest look at how you’ll use it: how far, how often you carry it, how rough your roads are, and how much you weigh.
This guide works through each decision with examples from the 11 scooters we track, all from official product pages, checked Oct 15, 2026.
1. Range and battery
Battery watt-hours is the best guide to range. The scooters we track run from ≈ 280.8Wh (Gotrax G3 Pro) to ≈ 1,728Wh (Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026)). Real range is usually 60–70% of the claim in good conditions, less for heavier riders, hills, high speed and cold. Pick a scooter whose realistic range covers your round trip with margin. See long-range scooters.
2. Weight and portability
If you’ll carry the scooter up stairs or onto transit, weight comes first. The NIU KQi Air weighs 26.2 lb; most commuters weigh 40–60 lb; the flagships pass 100 lb. Check the folded size and how the stem latches for carrying. See lightweight scooters.
3. Motor power and hills
Single 350W motors handle flat ground and gentle grades for lighter riders. 500W and up, or dual motors, climb steeper hills and carry heavier riders. Peak watts help with hill starts. The Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) lists 3,500W peak across two motors; the NIU KQi 200P lists 350W nominal.
4. Top speed and the law
Most commuter scooters top out around 19–25 mph. Performance models go much faster: the Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) lists 44 mph. Many cities cap scooter speeds at 15–20 mph, so a faster scooter may not be legal to ride at full speed. See fast scooters for the safety trade-offs.
5. Rider weight limit
Most scooters list 220–265 lb. Two we track list 330 lb. Riders near the limit will see slower climbs and shorter range. See scooters for heavy riders.
6. Tires and suspension
Pneumatic (air) tires grip and cushion best but can puncture. Solid tires never go flat but ride harshly. Tubeless and self-sealing tires reduce flats. Larger wheels roll over cracks more easily. Front suspension helps; front and rear helps more on rough streets.
7. Brakes
Most scooters combine a mechanical brake (drum or disc) with electronic regenerative braking. Disc brakes are stronger than drum brakes; hydraulic discs are strongest. Faster and heavier scooters need dual brakes. Practice emergency stops before riding in traffic.
8. Water resistance
IP ratings describe resistance to dust and water. Among the scooters we track, ratings run from IPX4 (Hiboy MAX Pro) to IP66 (Apollo Explore 2.0), and one page states no rating. No rating means waterproof. See IP ratings explained.
9. Certification
UL 2272 covers the electrical system of personal e-mobility devices including scooters. UL 2271 covers the battery pack. New York City requires scooters sold there to meet UL 2272. Ten of the 11 scooters we track state UL 2272; the Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) page named UL 2271 (battery).
10. Budget
Under $600, certified scooters with 300–480Wh batteries handle short commutes. See best scooters under $600.
From $700 to $900, batteries grow to 450–720Wh and sealing and suspension improve. See best commuter scooters.
Above $1,300, you’re into high-speed, long-range and dual-motor territory.
Add a helmet, lights if not included, and a lock. Check warranty terms and whether replacement parts (tires, brake pads, batteries) are sold.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Buying on claimed range alone. Compare watt-hours and assume 60–70% of the claim.
- Ignoring weight. A 60 lb scooter is hard to carry up even one flight of stairs every day.
- Riding at the rider limit. Leave headroom for bags, hills and range.
- Skipping certification. UL 2272 is the clearest signal that a scooter’s electrical system was independently tested.
- Forgetting local rules. Speed caps, sidewalk bans and transit restrictions vary by city.
Every scooter we track, by battery size
| Model | Price* | Battery | $/Wh | Motor (nom / peak) | Claimed range | Top speed | Weight | Max rider | UL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026) | $1,529.99 | ≈ 1,728Wh | ≈ $0.89 | 1,500W / 2,400W | 80 mi | 33 mph | 103.6 lb | 330 lb | UL 2272 |
| Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) | $2,199 | ≈ 1,404Wh | ≈ $1.57 | — / 3,500W | Up to 50 mi (Eco) | 44 mph | 102 lb | 330 lb | UL 2271 (battery) |
| Apollo City 2.0 | $1,399 | 864Wh | $1.62 | — / 1,900W | Up to 40 mi | 32 mph | 72 lb | 265 lb | UL 2271 & UL 2272 |
| Hiboy MAX Pro | $729.99 | ≈ 720Wh | ≈ $1.01 | 500W / 650W | 46.6 mi | 22 mph | 51.59 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| Apollo Explore 2.0 | $749 | 648Wh | $1.16 | — / 1,650W | Up to 37 mi | 25 mph | 60 lb | 265 lb | UL 2271 + UL 2272 |
| NIU KQi 300X | $899 | 608.4Wh | $1.48 | 500W / 1,000W | 37.3 mi | 20 mph (on-road) | 48.7 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| Apollo Dash | $599 | ≈ 480Wh | ≈ $1.25 | — / 1,200W | Up to 25 mi | 20 mph | 43 lb | 220 lb | UL 2272 |
| NIU KQi Air | $899 | 451.2Wh | $1.99 | 350W / 700W | 31 mi | 20 mph | 26.2 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| NIU KQi 200P | $419 | 365Wh | $1.15 | 350W / 700W | 33.6 mi | 20 mph | 43.4 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| Hiboy S2R Plus | $399.99 | ≈ 313.2Wh | ≈ $1.28 | 350W / 500W | 22 mi | 19 mph | 31.5 lb | 220 lb | UL 2272 (Hiboy site-wide claim) |
| Gotrax G3 Pro | $549.99 | ≈ 280.8Wh | ≈ $1.96 | 500W / — | Up to 18 mi | 20 mph | 39 lb | 264 lb | UL 2272 |
*Prices as listed on each brand’s official US site on Oct 15, 2026. Prices change often, so check the current price before you buy. “≈” means we multiplied the stated volts and amp-hours.
Frequently asked questions
What should I look for in an electric scooter?
Realistic range for your trip, a weight you can carry, enough motor power for your hills and weight, a rider limit with headroom, good tires and brakes, an IP rating for your weather, and UL 2272 certification.
How much does a good electric scooter cost?
Certified commuter scooters we track start at $399.99 on sale. Many riders find $700–$900 the sweet spot for range and comfort.
Electric scooter or e-bike?
Scooters are lighter and more portable; e-bikes are more stable, carry more and go farther. See our e-bike buying guide to compare.
Related guides
- Best Electric Scooters for Commuting (2026)
- IP Ratings Explained for E-Scooters and E-Bikes
- Best Electric Scooters Under $600 (2026)
- Best Lightweight Electric Scooters (2026): Easiest to Carry
- E-Bike Buying Guide (2026): How to Choose an Electric Bike
- Compare any models side by side
How we work: every number on this page comes from the manufacturer’s official product page, checked Oct 15, 2026, and each model links to its source. Range and top speed are the brands’ own claims. We haven’t ridden or bench-tested these models, and prices change often, so check the current price on the brand’s site.