
IP ratings explained: how water-resistant is your scooter?
What the two digits in an IP code mean, and how much rain each rating really handles.
Affiliate disclosure: Pele Power Rides is reader-supported. Links to Himiway (via Awin) and NIU (via GoAffPro) are affiliate links, marked “Affiliate link”, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Links to other brands are plain links that pay us nothing. Commissions never decide which models we include or how we rank them. Full disclosure.
IP (Ingress Protection) ratings come from the international standard IEC 60529. They describe how well an enclosure keeps out solids like dust and liquids like water. On e-scooter and e-bike spec sheets, they’re the best guide to how a device will cope with rain and road spray.
An IP rating is a laboratory test result, not a promise of waterproofing. And it often applies to a specific part, such as the battery or motor, not the whole vehicle. Here’s how to read one.
Reading the two digits
The first digit is protection against solids, from 0 to 6. The second is protection against water, from 0 to 9. An “X” means that category wasn’t tested or rated, so IPX5 means “water rated 5, dust not rated”, not “no dust protection”.
| Water digit | What it’s tested against | In practice |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Splashing water from any direction | Light rain and road splashes |
| 5 | Low-pressure water jets | Steady rain and spray |
| 6 | Powerful water jets | Heavy rain and spray |
| 7 | Temporary immersion up to 1 m | Brief submersion of the rated part |
For the first digit, 5 means dust-protected (some dust may enter but not enough to interfere) and 6 means dust-tight.
Ratings of the scooters we track
- Apollo Dash, Apollo Explore 2.0, Apollo City 2.0, Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V): IP66
- NIU KQi Air and NIU KQi 300X: IP55
- NIU KQi 200P: IPX5
- Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026): IPX4 (battery IPX5); Hiboy S2R Plus: IPX4 (battery IPX5)
- Hiboy MAX Pro: IPX4
- Gotrax G3 Pro: no rating stated on the page we checked
Among e-bikes, Velotric states an IPX6 frame and IPX7 battery for the Velotric Nomad 2. Many e-bike brands don’t publish an IP rating at all.
What IP ratings don’t tell you
- Which parts are rated. A battery may be IPX5 while the display or controller is lower. Check the wording.
- Long-term sealing. Seals age, and crashes, vibration and repairs can compromise them.
- Warranty terms. Some brands exclude water damage even on rated scooters. Read the warranty.
- Riding safety. Wet roads, painted lines and metal covers are slippery, and braking distances grow, whatever the rating.
Wet-weather tips
- Avoid puddles and standing water; you can’t see how deep they are.
- Ride slower and brake earlier.
- Dry the scooter after riding, and don’t charge it while wet.
- Never pressure-wash a scooter or e-bike.
- Store it indoors.
Choosing a rating for your climate
If you only ride in dry weather and can wait out showers, IPX4 is adequate. If you commute year-round in a rainy city, look for IPX5 or IP55 at minimum, and IP66 if you regularly ride through heavy rain or road spray. Keep in mind that the scooter’s electrical connectors, display and charging port are often the weak points: a rubber cap over the charge port that’s always closed matters more than an extra digit on paper.
Riders in snowy regions face road salt as well as water. Salt is corrosive to bearings, bolts, brake parts and electrical contacts, even on well-sealed scooters. Rinse with a damp cloth (not a hose) after salty rides and dry thoroughly.
IP ratings on e-bikes
E-bike brands publish IP ratings less often than scooter brands, partly because bicycles have long been ridden in the rain and their electrical parts are typically designed for it. When an e-bike brand does publish a rating, it often lists separate figures for the battery, motor and display. Treat a published rating as a plus, but don’t assume an unrated bike can’t handle rain; check the manual for the brand’s guidance on wet riding and washing.
Every scooter we track, with certification
| Model | Price* | Battery | $/Wh | Motor (nom / peak) | Claimed range | Top speed | Weight | Max rider | UL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hiboy TITAN PRO (2026) | $1,529.99 | ≈ 1,728Wh | ≈ $0.89 | 1,500W / 2,400W | 80 mi | 33 mph | 103.6 lb | 330 lb | UL 2272 |
| Apollo Phantom 2.0 (52V) | $2,199 | ≈ 1,404Wh | ≈ $1.57 | — / 3,500W | Up to 50 mi (Eco) | 44 mph | 102 lb | 330 lb | UL 2271 (battery) |
| Apollo City 2.0 | $1,399 | 864Wh | $1.62 | — / 1,900W | Up to 40 mi | 32 mph | 72 lb | 265 lb | UL 2271 & UL 2272 |
| Hiboy MAX Pro | $729.99 | ≈ 720Wh | ≈ $1.01 | 500W / 650W | 46.6 mi | 22 mph | 51.59 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| Apollo Explore 2.0 | $749 | 648Wh | $1.16 | — / 1,650W | Up to 37 mi | 25 mph | 60 lb | 265 lb | UL 2271 + UL 2272 |
| NIU KQi 300X | $899 | 608.4Wh | $1.48 | 500W / 1,000W | 37.3 mi | 20 mph (on-road) | 48.7 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| Apollo Dash | $599 | ≈ 480Wh | ≈ $1.25 | — / 1,200W | Up to 25 mi | 20 mph | 43 lb | 220 lb | UL 2272 |
| NIU KQi Air | $899 | 451.2Wh | $1.99 | 350W / 700W | 31 mi | 20 mph | 26.2 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| NIU KQi 200P | $419 | 365Wh | $1.15 | 350W / 700W | 33.6 mi | 20 mph | 43.4 lb | 265 lb | UL 2272 |
| Hiboy S2R Plus | $399.99 | ≈ 313.2Wh | ≈ $1.28 | 350W / 500W | 22 mi | 19 mph | 31.5 lb | 220 lb | UL 2272 (Hiboy site-wide claim) |
| Gotrax G3 Pro | $549.99 | ≈ 280.8Wh | ≈ $1.96 | 500W / — | Up to 18 mi | 20 mph | 39 lb | 264 lb | UL 2272 |
*Prices as listed on each brand’s official US site on Oct 15, 2026. Prices change often, so check the current price before you buy. “≈” means we multiplied the stated volts and amp-hours.
Frequently asked questions
What does IPX4 mean on a scooter?
It is rated to resist splashing water from any direction, suitable for light rain. The X means dust protection wasn’t rated.
Is IP55 or IPX5 better?
They have the same water rating. IP55 also states dust protection (5), while IPX5 doesn’t rate dust.
Is an IP66 scooter waterproof?
No. IP66 resists powerful water jets and is dust-tight, but it isn’t rated for submersion. Avoid deep water.
Can I wash my electric scooter with a hose?
Most brands advise against it. Wipe it down with a damp cloth instead, avoid the charge port and electronics, and never use a pressure washer.
Related guides
- Electric Scooter Buying Guide (2026): How to Choose
- Best Electric Scooters for Commuting (2026)
- E-Bike Battery Care: Charging, Storage and Lifespan
- Best Lightweight Electric Scooters (2026): Easiest to Carry
- Best Long-Range Electric Scooters (2026): Biggest Batteries
- Compare any models side by side
How we work: every number on this page comes from the manufacturer’s official product page, checked Oct 15, 2026, and each model links to its source. Range and top speed are the brands’ own claims. We haven’t ridden or bench-tested these models, and prices change often, so check the current price on the brand’s site.